Home / Guides / Bathroom renovation cost

Cost guide

How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Durham Region?

2026 ranges for full bathrooms, ensuites and showers from a Durham contractor, plus what drives the price and where not to cut corners.

4.4 on Google · 20 reviews

By Michael Ramsauer, owner · Updated October 2026 · 6 min read

Primary bathroom with marble-look porcelain floors, a tiled tub deck, a glass shower and a dark wood double vanity

The short answer

Most full bathroom remodels we build run about $10,750 to $22,500. Larger custom ensuites with upgraded finishes and heated floors typically start around $27,000. A shower renovation alone is usually $5,500 to $9,000. A standard bathroom is often done in 1 to 2 weeks.

Bathroom renovation price ranges in Durham

ScopeTypical rangeWhat it usually includes
Shower renovation$5,500 to $9,000Tear-out, waterproofing, new tile, valve and trim, glass
Full bathroom remodel$10,750 to $22,500Gut to studs, waterproofing, tile, vanity and top, toilet, fixtures, lighting, fan
Custom ensuiteFrom about $27,000Larger layouts, custom tile, curbless showers, freestanding tubs, heated floors, double vanities

Typical ranges for planning, not a quote. Your written estimate is itemized after a free design.

Where the money goes in a bathroom remodel

Bathrooms are labour-heavy rooms. Demolition, waterproofing and tile setting take many skilled hours in a small space.

Where the money goes in a bathroom remodelTypical share
Labour (demo, tiling, install)38%
Tile and waterproofing materials16%
Plumbing fixtures and glass16%
Vanity, top and mirror12%
Permits and disposal10%
Electrical, lighting and ventilation8%

What makes a bathroom expensive

  1. Tile work and waterproofing. Custom layouts, niches and benches take skilled hours, plus a full waterproofing system behind the tile.
  2. Moving plumbing. Relocating the toilet, shower or tub means opening floors and changing drain and vent lines. It’s often the biggest hidden cost.
  3. Shower size and glass. Frameless glass, curbless entries and large walk-in showers cost more to build and enclose.
  4. Heated floors, fans and lighting. In-floor heat, GFCI circuits, quiet fans and pot lights add materials and inspection work.
  5. Fixtures and finishes. Freestanding tubs, wall-hung toilets and designer faucets range from hundreds to thousands each.

Smart ways to spend less on a bathroom

  1. Keep fixtures where they are. Same-location toilet, tub and vanity means far less plumbing and framing.
  2. Use standard tile sizes. Straight-lay patterns install faster than herringbone or mosaic. Save the pattern for one feature wall.
  3. Choose a prefab vanity. Quality stock vanities with a quartz top cost far less than custom millwork.

Where not to cut: the waterproofing system, the shower valve and a properly sized, vented exhaust fan. Those protect everything else in the room.

Do you need a permit to renovate a bathroom?

Cosmetic updates often don’t. Moving or adding plumbing, changing electrical or making structural changes usually do. See our Durham permit guide for the rules by town.

How long a bathroom renovation takes

Design to installation is often 1 to 2 weeks for a standard bathroom. Larger ensuites and custom tile take longer, and custom glass is usually installed a week or two after tile, once it’s made to measure.

Questions

Quick answers.

Straight answers. Anything else, just ask.

Ask us directly

01How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Durham Region?

Most full bathroom remodels run about $10,750 to $22,500. Larger custom ensuites typically start around $27,000.

02How much does it cost to redo a shower?

A shower renovation alone is usually $5,500 to $9,000, including waterproofing, tile, valve and glass.

03How long does a bathroom renovation take?

Often 1 to 2 weeks for a standard bathroom. Larger ensuites and custom tile take longer.

Free estimate and design

Want a number for your bathroom?

Get a free design and a written, itemized price for your bathroom.